Title Award Type Description Value
1941 Medal Medal awarded annually to the candidate with the highest GPA across the final two years of the Medicine/Graduate Entry to Medicine programme

AIB Best in Class Award: Dairy Business Award awarded to recognise excellence in the Dairy Business programme, .

1,000

AIB Best in Class Award: Food and Agribusiness Management Award awarded to recognise excellence in the Food and Agribusiness Management.

1,000

Agricultural Consultants Association PWE Excellence Award Award awarded to recognise excellence within one of the BAgrSc/BSc Professional Work Experience programmes in Stage 3.

1,500

Agricultural Economics Society of Ireland Award Medal and Prize awarded to the BAgrSc student with the highest aggregate grades in defined stage 4 modules

127

Agricultural Science Association – Basic Science Award Award awarded to the highest performing student who receives the highest combined grades in the modules Animal Biology and Evolution (BIOL10010), Cell and Plant Biology (BIOL10030), Introductory Chemistry (Ag; CHEM00020) and Physics for Ag. Science (PHYC10180) during Stage 1 of their degree program.

1,000

Ambrose Birmingham Medal in Anatomy Medal The medal celebrates one of our School's early professors of Anatomy. It is awarded to the student who displays the greatest knowledge of Anatomical Science as judged by a demanding written paper and Viva Voce

Anne O'Brien Clinical Prize Prize awarded to the student achieving the highest aggregate mark in the 3rd and 4th year BSc Physiotherapy clinical examination

Aongus J Curran Medal in Otolaryngology Medal awarded to the student who completes the best essay on a specified topic

Betty V Jones Medal Medal and Prize awarded to the student who achieves the highest final rank in the BSc Physiotherapy programme

500

Brian McGovern Perpetual Medal Medal awarded to the student who obtains the highest combined GPA in the modules of Medicine I and Medicine II

Canon Kennedy Fund Award awarded on financial needs basis to a student to pursue BAgrSc degree

Carbery Human Nutrition Placement Medal Medal awarded to the undergraduate student with the highest overall grade in the Human Nutrition Professional Work Experience Module.

Catholic University Award (Stage 1 Medicine) Medal awarded on the results of the Stage 1 of the Medicine degree

Catholic University Award (Stage 2 Medicine) Medal awarded on the results of the Stage 2 Examination in Medicine

Catholic University Award (Stage 3 Medicine) Medal awarded on the results of the Stage 3 Examination in Medicine

Catholic University Award (Stage 4 Medicine) Medal awarded on the results of the Stage 4 Examination in Medicine

Catholic University Award (Stage 5 Medicine) Medal awarded on the results of the Stage 5 Examination in Medicine

Catholic University Award (Stage 6 Medicine) Medal awarded on the results of the Stage 6 of the Medicine degree

Colman Saunders Paediatric Medal Medal

D.K. O'Donovan Medal in Medicine Medal awarded to the candidate who obtains the highest combined score in the modules of Medicine I, Medicine II, Medicine and the Community and the Professional Completion module

Danone Nutricia Early Life Nutrition, Human Nutrition Medal Medal awarded to the undergraduate student with the highest overall grade in the Human Nutrition Research Project in Stage 4, PHPS40700 Project (Human Nutrition).

David O'Connor Memorial Medal – Sportsperson of the Year Medal awarded to a student in the MVB programme who achieves significant sporting success

Deirdre Conroy Medal Medal awarded for the best presentation by a Radiography student following particpation in the Erasmus scheme

Devenish Animal Nutrition Award Award awarded to the student who receives the highest combined grades in the modules Animal Nutrition I (ANSC 20020) and Animal Nutrition II (ANSC 30040).

1,000

Dillon Memorial Medal Medal awarded to the student who achieves the highest combined GPA in the Pharmacology components of core modules

115

Dr Deirdre Kelleher-Dowling Memorial Medal Medal awarded to the student who achieves the highest final grade point average in the BSc Nursing (Integrated Children’s and General) Programme

Dr Marie Carney Medal Medal awarded to the student who receives the highest grade in Management and Quality Improvement on the BSc(Nursing) and BSc(Midwifery) programmes

Dr Mary J Farrell Medal for General Practice Medal awarded annually to the Stage 4 GEM or Stage 6 UEM student who achieves the highest Grade in the module MDSA40140 Medicine in the Community.

Duggan Veterinary Award Prize awarded by Duggan Veterinary Supplies based on the highest grades in the ICU rotation and the written clinical interpretative examination for the module VET40290 Small Animal Clinical Studies.

500

Eimear Walsh Memorial Medal Medal awarded to the stage 4 Undergraduate Entry Medicine student who achieves the highest combined GPA in Clinical Diagnosis & Therapeutics.

FBD Trust Health and Safety Award Award awarded to students who demonstrate excellence in the module entitled Health, Welfare & Safety in Agriculture.

1,000

Fertilizer Association of Ireland - Soil Science Award Award awarded to the student with the highest grade in AESC 20060 Soil Science Basics in Stage Two of the BAgrSc degree programme

500

Geoffrey J. Bourke Medal Medal awarded annually to the student who attains First Place in the module Public Health Medicine, Epidemiology

Glanbia Human Nutrition Medal Medal awarded to the undergraduate student with the highest overall GPA in Stage 2 of the Human Nutrition degree programme.

Grant Thornton Awards in Financial Planning and Control Award awarded to recognise student excellence in the area of financial studies within the BAgrSc (Food and Agribusiness Management) degree programme.

Grant Thornton PWE Excellence Awards Award awarded to recognise excellence within the Professional Work Experience module, in Stage 3 of the BAgrSc and BSc degree programmes.

1,500

Health and Performance Science Medal Medal and Prize awarded to the student with the Highest Degree GPA in the BSc Health and Performance Science

500

Hussey Prize in Agribusiness Award awarded to the student with the highest aggregate grade in AERD 40020 and AERD 40040 in the Stage Four University Examination in Agricultural Science

200

ISCP Prize for Highest Dissertation Mark Prize awarded to the student achieving the highest mark in the final year Dissertation

Ian Gordon Award Medal awarded to the student with the highest grade in module ANSC 30010 in the Stage Three University Examination in Agricultural Science

Interchem Award for Veterinary Medicine Award awarded to the final stage Veterinary Medicine Student achieving the highest grade in Small Animal Clinical Studies (VET40290)

500

Interchem Award for Veterinary Nursing Award awarded to the final year Veterinary Nursing Student achieving the best grade in the Literature Review which is part of VNUR 30330

500

Irish Tillage & Land Use Society Award Award awarded to the student obtaining the highest aggregate grades in the Stage Four modules CPSC 30030 and CPSC 40010 who pursues a postgraduate degree in Crop Science or a related area

650

J.C. Warmington Medal Medal awarded to the student who obtains the highest overall mark in Veterinary Epidemiology and Herd Health

James B. Coakley Medal for Dissection Medal awarded for the best dissection of an assigned specimen

John Freeman Memorial Medal Medal awarded on the highest aggregate mark in the first sitting of the modules and disciplines: Animal Husbandry and Production, Microbiology, Parasitology and Pharmacology

John Hannan Medal Medal awarded to the student who obtains the overall highest grades in Veterinary Public Health and Food Hygiene

John McGrath Memorial Medal in Forensic & Legal Medicine Medal awarded each year to the student who obtains the highest GPA in Forensic & Legal Medicine

John McGrath Memorial Medal in Pathology Medal awarded to the candidate with the highest combined GPA score over the core modules with significant Pathology content taken

Judith Chavasse Prize (BSc Nursing) Prize awarded to the BSc (Nursing) student who receives the highest grade in NMHS30970 Evidence Based Practice.

100

Kate Mathews Medal Medal awarded annually for the best paper accepted for publication in an international peer-reviewed journal

Kepak Best in Class Award: Animal Science Award Kepak are seeking to build on a strong working relationship with UCD’s School of Agriculture and Food Science. They wish to make available a ‘best in class’ award for graduating final year (Stage 4) students in the B.Agr.Sc. Animal Science programme.

1,000

Kepak Best in Class Award: Food Science Award Kepak are seeking to build on a strong working relationship with UCD’s School of Agriculture and Food Science. They wish to make available a ‘best in class’ award for graduating final year (Stage 4) students in the B.Sc. Food Science programme.

1,000

Kepak PWE Excellence Award Award awarded to two high-achieving students in one of the 11 Professional Work Experience programmes in the School of Agricultural and Food Sciences

1,500

Kerry Human Nutrition Medal Medal awarded to the undergraduate student with the highest final degree GPA in the Human Nutrition degree programme.

Kirwan Medal in Ophthalmology Medal awarded on the results of the Ophthalmology component of the Stage 4 module combined with a special paper in Ophthalmology

Lorcán Miller Memorial Medal Medal awarded to the stage 4 Undergraduate Entry Medicine student who achieves the highest combined GPA in GP & Professionalism MDSA30310 and Clinical Skills MDSA30300

MSc Coaching Science in Sport Medal Medal awarded to the student with the Highest Degree GPA in the MSc Coaching Science in Sport

MSc Sport Management Medal Medal awarded to the student with the Highest Degree GPA in the MSc Sport Management

Mater Misericordiae University Hospital Award Award awarded to the student who attains the highest mark in Clinical Practice during training

Molloy Prize in Chemistry Medal awarded at the end of Stage1 of the Medicine Degree Programme

Molloy Prize in Physics Medal awarded annually at the end of Stage 1 of the Medicine Degree Programme

Moredun Foundation Prize Award awarded to a final year student for achievement in the area of farm animal studies.

Niall O’Higgins Medal for Surgery Medal awarded to the student with the highest scoring GPA in the Surgery module

Norbrook Prize Award awarded to the best student in Small Animal Surgery

1,000

Nutricia Human Nutrition Medal Medal awarded to the undergraduate student with the highest overall performance in HNUT40220 Clinical Nutrition in Stage 4 of the Human Nutrition degree programme

O'Farrell Medal Medal awarded to the candidate who achieves the highest grade for the research project presented as part of the degree examination in Radiography

Olive Fleming Medal Medal awarded to the student with the highest overall Clinical Practice grade for Stage 4 (undergraduate entry radiography) and Stage 3 (graduate entry radiography) following nomination by the Clinical Practice Tutors

PA McGeady Memorial Medal Medal awarded to a final year student who obtains the highest grade in Large Animal Surgery.

Paddy O'Keeffe Dairy Business Project Award Award awarded to the student with the highest overall grade in ANSC 30320 Dairy Business Project.

350

Patrick Dempsey Memorial Prize Prize awarded to the student with the highest grade in HORT30050 and achieves a sufficiently high standard in the Stage Three University Examinations

300

Patrick Hogan Memorial Scholarship Award awarded on the results of stage 3 university exams in Agricultural Science

300

Paul Mulhere Award Medal and Prize awarded to the student in stage 3 BAgrSc Animal and Crop Production who achieves a Distinction grade and outstanding performance in the Professional Work Experience module

200

Peter A Start Occupational Safety and Health Practitioner Medal Medal awarded annually to one student who fulfils the eligibility criteria and who has successfully completed the UCD Certificate in Safety and Health at Work, a one-year, two-trimester, part-time, 20 ECTS programme.

Peter A Start Occupational Safety and Health Professional Award Medal awarded to the student who achieves the highest final programme GPA among all students who completed either the Level 8 or Level 9 UCD Occupational Safety and Health programme at the end of their programme

Philips Medal and Prize Medal and Prize Awarded to the candidate who obtains overall first place in the final degree GPA which combines Stages 3 and 4 of the Radiography programme and Stages 2 and 3 of the Diagnostic Radiography programme, provided that an aggregate honours GPA greater than or equal to 3.4 is obtained

350

Professor Conal Hooper Medal Medal and Prize awarded to the student with the Highest Degree GPA in the BSc Sport and Exercise Management

500

Professor Patrick Meenan Medal for Microbiology in Medicine Medal awarded on the basis of a viva voce examination in microbiology

Professor Peter Dervan Medal for Excellence in Cancer Pathology Medal awarded to the student who obtains the highest combined GPA in specified pathology modules

Professor Sean Malone Medal in Psychiatry Medal and Prize awarded to the candidate who achieves the highest GPA Psychiatry module

Sch. of Agriculture & Food Science Agricultural Trust PWE Excellence Award Award awarded to a top performing student in the PWE module in participating degree programmes in the School of Agriculture and Food Science

1,500

School of Agriculture and Food Science PWE Excellence Awards Award awarded on the basis of excellence in the PWE module in participating degree programmes in the School of Agriculture and Food Science

Siemens Medal and Prize Medal and Prize awarded to the candidate who, having passed the Stage 2 (UER & GER) examinations as a whole, achieves the highest aggregate GPA for Technology of Radiography modules (Technology 1, 2, Radiation Protection & RIS/PACS) in stages 1 and 2.

300

Sr. Francis Rose O'Flynn Medal Medal awarded to the student who receives the highest grades in the specialist modules in palliative care

Summer Student Research Award (SSRA) Gold Medal Medal Awarded to a undergraduate researcher following oral presentation of their SSRA research project

Surgeon Hugh Boyle Kennedy Bequest Award awarded to the candidate who obtains the highest combined score in the modules of Surgery A, Surgery B and Professional Completion

The Duggan Veterinary Nursing Award Award The award is given to the student with the highest grade in the stage 2 module Anaesthesia for Vet Nurses (VNUR 30410) and the Anaesthesia component of the year-long clinical year module VN Clinical Placement Stage 4 (VNUR 30520).

250

The Joseph Fitzgerald Medal For Contribution To Surgery Medal and Prize awarded for excellence in the subject area of Surgery.

The Professor Gerard Fealy Medal in General Nursing Medal awarded to the student who attains the highest Award GPA in BSc in Nursing (General)

Thomas O'Hanlon Memorial Award in Veterinary Medicine Bursary awarded to a student to complete a research project during the summer period

1,000

UCD Nursing Medal Medal awarded to a BSc Nursing (Integrated Children’s and General) student who achieves the highest GPA in Stage 3 of the degree

UCD and Children’s Health Ireland (CHI) at Crumlin Award Medal awarded to the student with the highest exit GPA on completion of the Higher Diploma in Nursing (Children's Nursing) programme in September of each year

Veterinary Ireland Student Medal Medal awarded to the leading student in Veterinary Medicine Programme

Veterinary Nursing Graduate of the Year Award Award awarded to the student with the highest overall final year results in BSc (Veterinary Nursing)

300

Veterinary Research Summer Vacation Training Scholarships Scholarship awarded to support work in renowned research laboratories during the Summer vacation.

96 rows took .05 seconds to run Export to Excel
For help with the above information, please email awardsandscholarships@ucd.ie