Show/hide contentOpenClose All
Curricular information is subject to change
On successful completion of the GI/GU module, students should have improved their skills in 3 core areas:
1) Biomedical Knowledge:
Students should be able to:
A) Describe the inflammatory conditions involving the oesophagus and stomach. Outline the pathogenesis and morphology of peptic ulcer disease. Describe its complications.
B) List the causes of malabsorption and describe the associated clinicopathological features.
C) Describe the infectious conditions that affect the gastrointestinal tract.
D) Outline the pathogenesis of inflammatory bowel disease. Describe the macroscopic and microscopic features of ulcerative colitis and Crohn's disease and list their complications.
E) Understand what is meant by the term 'acute abdomen'. List the common causes of an acute abdomen and outline the pathogenesis of these causes.
F) Describe the presentation and pathogenesis of gastrointestinal motility disorders.
G) Discuss the benign and malignant neoplasms affecting the gastrointestinal tract including risk factors, presentation, morphological features and prognostic features. Illustrate the adenoma-carcinoma sequence.
H) Describe the clinicopathological features of acute and chronic liver disease and the features that distinguish the two. Outline the effects of alcohol on the liver.
I) Classify the causes of cirrhosis.
J) Discuss the epidemiology, clinical features, complications and methods involved in the diagnosis of the hepatitis viruses.
K) Discuss the non viral causes of liver disease and their complications.
L) Outline the aetiology, pathogenesis and complications of gallstones.
M) List the causes of acute and chronic pancreatitis. Describe the pathogenesis, clinical features and complications of both.
N) Discuss the benign and malignant tumours of the liver, intrahepatic and extrahepatic biliary tree and the pancreas.
O) Describe the common infections involving the urinary tract.
P) Classify the causes of glomerular disease and outline the underlying pathogenesis, clinical features and methods involved in the diagnosis of different types.
Q) Outline the tubulointerstitial diseases and their clinicopathological features.
R) List the causes and complications of renal calculi.
S) Discuss the benign and malignant tumours involving the kidney, ureter and bladder and outline their presentation, morphological and prognostic features.
T) Describe the pathologies of the male reproductive tract.
U) Outline the pathogenesis and complications of prostatic hyperplasia and prostatic adenocarcinoma.
V) Describe the causes and consequences of common sexually transmitted diseases.
2) Professional and Clinical Skills:
After completion of this module, it is envisaged that the successful student should be in a position to critically evaluate the different pathologies of the gastrointestinal, hepatobiliary and genitourinary tracts and suggest appropriate investigations and possible management options.
A) Formulate a logical approach to the investigation of upper and lower gastrointestinal tract bleeding. B) Propose an approach to the diagnosis and treatment of infectious diseases of the upper and lower gastrointestinal tract.
C) Formulate an approach to the investigation and management of the acute abdomen.
D) Formulate an approach to the investigation of jaundice and abnormal liver function tests.
E) Describe the treatment options for viral hepatitis.
F) Recognise the signs and symptoms and complications of liver failure and portal hypertension.
G) Formulate an approach to the investigation of proteinuria and haematuria.
H) Suggest possible treatment options for the sexually transmitted infections.
3) Personal and Professional skills:
The student should have:
A) Improved their personal and professional skills by participating in group based interactive tutorials B) Assimilated the professional approach that Gastroenterologists, microbiologists and pathologists demonstrate in their clinical illustrations in their lectures and case based tutorials.
Student Effort Type | Hours |
---|---|
Lectures | 30 |
Small Group | 6 |
Tutorial | 3 |
Autonomous Student Learning | 61 |
Total | 100 |
Students are required to have a background in human physiology and biochemistry and to have studied the MBLD module (PATH 20130) or a module with equivalent learning outcomes (such as Mechanisms of Disease (MED) PATH 30080 in association with Genetics Perinatal and Paediatric Diseases). Specifically they are required to have studied modules covering cellular and tissue response to injury, cell death, inflammation, human immunology and Neoplasia.
Learning Exclusions:Students who have taken the Gastrointestinal Diseases Module (MDSA 30010) or the Cardiovascular and Renal Diseases Module (PHAR 30110)
Learning Recommendations:Students wishing to register for this module as an Elective must please contact the module co-coordinator.
Description | Timing | Component Scale | % of Final Grade | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Examination: Pathology: Case vignette-based diagnosis and defense short essay question. | 2 hour End of Trimester Exam | No | Standard conversion grade scale 40% | No | 15 |
Examination: Pathology: Case vignette-based pathogenesis, prognosis and complications essay question. | 2 hour End of Trimester Exam | No | Standard conversion grade scale 40% | No | 25 |
Examination: 25x single best answer (a-e) multiple choice questions. |
2 hour End of Trimester Exam | No | Alternative linear conversion grade scale 40% | No | 25 |
Examination: Medical microbiology: Case vignette-based short answer questions. | 2 hour End of Trimester Exam | No | Standard conversion grade scale 40% | No | 20 |
Presentation: Group fictitious clinical case presentations x 2 | Varies over the Trimester | n/a | Standard conversion grade scale 40% | No | 15 |
Resit In | Terminal Exam |
---|---|
Spring | Yes - 2 Hour |
• Group/class feedback, post-assessment
• Online automated feedback
The group case presentations will have a similar structure to the exit pathology case vignette questions. At the end of each of the 2 presentations the group will receive qualitative directive feedback. The marks will be posted on BrightSpace D2L within the 20 working days. The formative MCQ will give online automated feedback.
Name | Role |
---|---|
Dr Koon-Meng Chan | Lecturer / Co-Lecturer |
Dr Peter Holloway | Lecturer / Co-Lecturer |
Dr Eoghan O'Connor | Lecturer / Co-Lecturer |
Dr Noreen Sheehy | Lecturer / Co-Lecturer |
Mr William Watson | Lecturer / Co-Lecturer |
Dr Suzy Fitzgerald | Tutor |
Dr Marguerite Lawler | Tutor |
Lecture | Offering 1 | Week(s) - 12 | Fri 08:00 - 08:50 |
Lecture | Offering 1 | Week(s) - 1, 10 | Mon 15:00 - 15:50 |
Lecture | Offering 1 | Week(s) - 1 | Thurs 09:00 - 09:50 |
Lecture | Offering 1 | Week(s) - 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 | Thurs 09:00 - 09:50 |
Lecture | Offering 1 | Week(s) - 5 | Thurs 09:00 - 09:50 |
Lecture | Offering 1 | Week(s) - 5 | Thurs 15:00 - 16:50 |
Lecture | Offering 1 | Week(s) - Autumn: All Weeks | Tues 09:00 - 09:50 |
External & School Exams | Offering 1 | Week(s) - 7 | Tues 11:00 - 11:50 |
Lecture | Offering 1 | Week(s) - 10, 11 | Tues 15:00 - 15:50 |
Small Group | Offering 1 | Week(s) - 2, 5, 9 | Mon 14:00 - 15:50 |
Small Group | Offering 2 | Week(s) - 3, 6, 11 | Mon 14:00 - 15:50 |
Small Group | Offering 3 | Week(s) - 12 | Mon 14:00 - 15:50 |
Small Group | Offering 3 | Week(s) - 4, 7, 8 | Mon 14:00 - 15:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 1 | Week(s) - 10 | Mon 16:00 - 16:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 1 | Week(s) - 2, 6 | Mon 16:00 - 16:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 1 | Week(s) - 4 | Mon 16:00 - 16:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 2 | Week(s) - 10 | Mon 16:00 - 16:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 2 | Week(s) - 2, 6 | Mon 16:00 - 16:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 2 | Week(s) - 4 | Mon 16:00 - 16:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 3 | Week(s) - 10 | Mon 16:00 - 16:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 3 | Week(s) - 4 | Mon 16:00 - 16:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 3 | Week(s) - 2, 6 | Mon 17:00 - 17:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 4 | Week(s) - 10 | Mon 16:00 - 16:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 4 | Week(s) - 4 | Mon 16:00 - 16:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 4 | Week(s) - 2, 6 | Mon 17:00 - 17:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 5 | Week(s) - 4 | Mon 16:00 - 16:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 5 | Week(s) - 2, 6 | Thurs 11:00 - 11:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 5 | Week(s) - 10 | Thurs 16:00 - 16:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 6 | Week(s) - 10 | Mon 16:00 - 16:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 6 | Week(s) - 4 | Mon 17:00 - 17:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 6 | Week(s) - 2, 6 | Thurs 11:00 - 11:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 7 | Week(s) - 10 | Mon 17:00 - 17:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 7 | Week(s) - 4 | Mon 17:00 - 17:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 7 | Week(s) - 2, 6 | Thurs 12:00 - 12:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 8 | Week(s) - 4 | Mon 17:00 - 17:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 8 | Week(s) - 10 | Thurs 11:00 - 11:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 8 | Week(s) - 2, 6 | Thurs 12:00 - 12:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 9 | Week(s) - 3 | Mon 17:00 - 17:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 9 | Week(s) - 4 | Mon 17:00 - 17:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 9 | Week(s) - 10 | Thurs 11:00 - 11:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 10 | Week(s) - 3 | Mon 17:00 - 17:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 10 | Week(s) - 4 | Mon 17:00 - 17:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 10 | Week(s) - 10 | Thurs 11:00 - 11:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 11 | Week(s) - 4 | Mon 17:00 - 17:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 11 | Week(s) - 10 | Thurs 11:00 - 11:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 11 | Week(s) - 3 | Thurs 11:00 - 11:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 12 | Week(s) - 6 | Mon 16:00 - 16:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 12 | Week(s) - 10 | Thurs 11:00 - 11:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 12 | Week(s) - 3 | Thurs 11:00 - 11:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 13 | Week(s) - 10 | Mon 16:00 - 16:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 13 | Week(s) - 6 | Mon 16:00 - 16:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 13 | Week(s) - 10 | Thurs 12:00 - 12:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 13 | Week(s) - 3 | Thurs 12:00 - 12:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 14 | Week(s) - 10 | Mon 16:00 - 16:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 14 | Week(s) - 6 | Mon 16:00 - 16:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 14 | Week(s) - 10 | Thurs 12:00 - 12:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 14 | Week(s) - 3 | Thurs 12:00 - 12:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 15 | Week(s) - 4 | Mon 16:00 - 16:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 15 | Week(s) - 6 | Mon 16:00 - 16:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 15 | Week(s) - 8 | Mon 16:00 - 16:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 15 | Week(s) - 10 | Mon 17:00 - 17:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 15 | Week(s) - 10 | Thurs 12:00 - 12:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 16 | Week(s) - 4 | Mon 16:00 - 16:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 16 | Week(s) - 6 | Mon 16:00 - 16:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 16 | Week(s) - 10 | Mon 17:00 - 17:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 16 | Week(s) - 10 | Thurs 12:00 - 12:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 17 | Week(s) - 6 | Mon 16:00 - 16:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 17 | Week(s) - 10 | Mon 17:00 - 17:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 17 | Week(s) - 4 | Mon 17:00 - 17:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 17 | Week(s) - 10 | Thurs 11:00 - 11:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 18 | Week(s) - 10 | Mon 17:00 - 17:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 18 | Week(s) - 4 | Mon 17:00 - 17:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 18 | Week(s) - 6 | Mon 17:00 - 17:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 18 | Week(s) - 10 | Thurs 11:00 - 11:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 20 | Week(s) - 5 | Mon 16:00 - 16:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 20 | Week(s) - 10 | Mon 17:00 - 17:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 20 | Week(s) - 6 | Mon 17:00 - 17:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 20 | Week(s) - 10 | Thurs 12:00 - 12:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 21 | Week(s) - 5 | Mon 16:00 - 16:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 21 | Week(s) - 10 | Mon 17:00 - 17:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 21 | Week(s) - 6 | Mon 17:00 - 17:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 21 | Week(s) - 10 | Thurs 12:00 - 12:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 22 | Week(s) - 5 | Mon 17:00 - 17:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 22 | Week(s) - 6 | Mon 17:00 - 17:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 22 | Week(s) - 10 | Thurs 11:00 - 11:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 22 | Week(s) - 10 | Thurs 12:00 - 12:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 23 | Week(s) - 5 | Mon 17:00 - 17:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 23 | Week(s) - 6 | Mon 17:00 - 17:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 23 | Week(s) - 10 | Thurs 11:00 - 11:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 23 | Week(s) - 10 | Thurs 12:00 - 12:50 |