Show/hide contentOpenClose All
Curricular information is subject to change
On completion of this modules students should be able to:1. Identify sequences stratigraphic surfaces and characteristics in outcrop, core and seismics.2. Use wireline log data to infer lithology and the nature of fluids in uncored wells.3. Integrate different trypes of data to provide reasoned interpreations of depositional environments, basin filling history and lithology prediction.4. Establish the kinematics of fault zones within sedimentary sequences.5. Demonstrate an understanding of existing models of extensional basin evolution, related fault system growth, salt tectonics and basin inversion.6. Describe the impact of faults/fractures on flow within basins.
Student Effort Type | Hours |
---|---|
Lectures | 36 |
Seminar (or Webinar) | 4 |
Practical | 76 |
Field Trip/External Visits | 20 |
Autonomous Student Learning | 64 |
Total | 200 |
Students must have a Stage 3 GPA of at least 2.48 in order to enroll in this module
Description | Timing | Component Scale | % of Final Grade | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Class Test: 3-hour written class test on entire module | Unspecified | n/a | Standard conversion grade scale 40% | No | 50 |
Continuous Assessment: This consists of components of continuous assessment, a practical test and a seminar presentation | Varies over the Trimester | n/a | Standard conversion grade scale 40% | No | 50 |
Resit In | Terminal Exam |
---|---|
Summer | Yes - 2 Hour |
• Feedback individually to students, on an activity or draft prior to summative assessment
• Feedback individually to students, post-assessment
• Group/class feedback, post-assessment
Students will receive individual written feedback on work that has been graded for continuous assessment, supplemented by oral feedback to the whole class, and this will also act as feedback prior to the end of trimester practical exams. Discussion with individual students and the whole class during seminars and practical classes will include feedback given prior to assessment.
Name | Role |
---|---|
Dr Lawrence Amy | Lecturer / Co-Lecturer |
Dr Conrad Childs | Lecturer / Co-Lecturer |
Dr Kara English | Lecturer / Co-Lecturer |
Assoc Professor Tom Manzocchi | Lecturer / Co-Lecturer |
Professor John Walsh | Lecturer / Co-Lecturer |
Practical | Offering 1 | Week(s) - 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 32 | Fri 09:00 - 12:50 |
Practical | Offering 1 | Week(s) - 20, 21, 23, 24, 25, 26, 32 | Mon 09:00 - 12:50 |
Field Trip | Offering 1 | Week(s) - 29 | Mon 09:00 - 17:50 |
Field Trip | Offering 1 | Week(s) - 28 | Sat 09:00 - 17:50 |
Field Trip | Offering 1 | Week(s) - 28 | Sun 09:00 - 17:50 |
Practical | Offering 1 | Week(s) - 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 29, 32 | Thurs 09:00 - 12:50 |
Practical | Offering 1 | Week(s) - 32 | Tues 09:00 - 12:50 |
Field Trip | Offering 1 | Week(s) - 29 | Tues 09:00 - 17:50 |
Practical | Offering 1 | Week(s) - 29, 32 | Wed 09:00 - 12:50 |