Show/hide contentOpenClose All
Curricular information is subject to change
On completion of this module, students are expected to:
- distinguish and illustrate covalent, metallic, and ionic bonding
- predict the geometry of complexes
- assign oxidation states to ligands and metal centres
- draw the unit cells of a selection of inorganic solid compounds
Main group chemistry - shape and symmetry.
Electron transfer chemistry.
Solid state - structure and thermodynamics.
Student Effort Type | Hours |
---|---|
Lectures | 24 |
Tutorial | 5 |
Laboratories | 12 |
Microlabs | 3 |
Autonomous Student Learning | 61 |
Total | 105 |
Students registering for this module should have completed CHEM00010 Introductory Chemistry OR achieved a minimum grade of C in Leaving Certificate Honours Chemistry or equivalent.
Description | Timing | Component Scale | % of Final Grade | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Continuous Assessment: Tutorials | Throughout the Trimester | n/a | Graded | No | 15 |
Examination: Two-hour written exam in main examining period in December covering all aspects of the course. | 2 hour End of Trimester Exam | No | Graded | No | 55 |
Lab Report: Laboratory Sessions | Throughout the Trimester | n/a | Graded | No | 30 |
Resit In | Terminal Exam |
---|---|
Spring | Yes - 2 Hour |
• Feedback individually to students, post-assessment
Grades for laboratory and tutorial components will be made available once these are assessed.
Name | Role |
---|---|
Dr Leila Negahdar | Lecturer / Co-Lecturer |
Assoc Professor Wilhelm Risse | Lecturer / Co-Lecturer |
Professor James Sullivan | Lecturer / Co-Lecturer |
Assoc Professor Matthias Tacke | Lecturer / Co-Lecturer |
Ms Danielle Curran | Tutor |
Mr Conor Kelly | Tutor |
Francesca Giulia Nacca | Tutor |
Niall Quinn | Tutor |
Lecture | Offering 1 | Week(s) - Autumn: All Weeks | Thurs 11:00 - 11:50 |
Lecture | Offering 1 | Week(s) - Autumn: All Weeks | Tues 12:00 - 12:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 1 | Week(s) - 4, 6, 8, 10, 12 | Wed 16:00 - 16:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 2 | Week(s) - 4, 6, 8, 10, 12 | Tues 16:00 - 16:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 3 | Week(s) - 4, 6, 8, 10, 12 | Wed 15:00 - 15:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 4 | Week(s) - 4, 6, 8, 10, 12 | Thurs 16:00 - 16:50 |
Practical | Offering 4 | Week(s) - 2 | Tues 15:00 - 17:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 5 | Week(s) - 4, 6, 8, 10, 12 | Thurs 15:00 - 15:50 |
Practical | Offering 6 | Week(s) - 2 | Wed 15:00 - 17:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 6 | Week(s) - 4, 6, 8, 10, 12 | Wed 17:00 - 17:50 |
Practical | Offering 7 | Week(s) - 2 | Thurs 15:00 - 17:50 |
Tutorial | Offering 7 | Week(s) - 4, 6, 8, 10, 12 | Wed 17:00 - 17:50 |
Laboratory | Offering 1 | Week(s) - 5, 7, 9, 11 | Tues 15:00 - 17:50 |
Laboratory | Offering 2 | Week(s) - 6, 8, 10, 12 | Wed 15:00 - 17:50 |
Laboratory | Offering 3 | Week(s) - 5, 7, 9, 11 | Wed 15:00 - 17:50 |
Laboratory | Offering 4 | Week(s) - 6, 8, 10, 12 | Tues 15:00 - 17:50 |
Laboratory | Offering 5 | Week(s) - 5, 7, 9, 11 | Thurs 15:00 - 17:50 |
Laboratory | Offering 6 | Week(s) - 6, 8, 10, 12 | Thurs 15:00 - 17:50 |